The Evergreen State College Forty Years Logo

Return to Evergreen - Evergreen's Turning 40
September 19, 2011 - June 15, 2012
The Evergreen State College

Sessions

Return to Evergreen presents three days of engaging programming in the following formats:

  • Seminars are discussion-based forums facilitated by faculty members and/or distinguished alumni – a taste of the authentic Evergreen experience.
  • Fishbowl Seminars are audience-observed seminars by experts in a particular field.
  • Panels are moderated Q&A sessions with distinguished alumni connected by a theme.
  • Workshops are interactive classes in which participants take a hands-on approach with the material.

You’ll be able to choose from over 25 unique sessions across four different time slots. Dip into a seminar on sustainable food production, a panel on animation, a lecture about the future of education and much more. Just like the Evergreen catalogue, the possibilities are wide ranging and rich!

In the tables below, facilitator names are listed in bold.

  • Session 1: Friday, May 18, 1:00 - 3:00 pm
  • Session 2: Saturday, May 19, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • Session 3: Saturday, May 19, 2:00 - 4:00 pm
  • Session 4: Sunday, May 20, 10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Session 1: Friday, May 18, 1:00–3:00 pm

Fishbowl Seminar: It’s About How We Treat Each Other –Willi Unsoeld
Location: Lecture Hall 3   
Rita Pougiales '72, Faculty
Jeff Antonelis-Lapp, Faculty
Jeff Casebolt, '85
Donna Griffin, '02, Small Business Owner
Ken Shulman '79, Executive Director, Lambert House
Krag Unsoeld '80, Juvenile Detention School Teacher, CHOICE High School
Panel: Audio Innovators: Greeners in the Music Business
Location: Lecture Hall 1   
Peter Randlette '80, Head of Electronic Media
Steve Fisk '82, Music Producer
Paul Goldberg '91, Owner, Pure Audio
Stuart Hallerman '86, Audio Producer, Avast! Recording
Sean Horton '99, Founding Director & Curator, Decibel Festival, and Director of Music Services, PlayNetwork
Heather Perkins '79, Sound Designer, Composer & Mad Scientist, WaterDog Studio & Land-O-Newts! Records
Steve Peters '85, Sound Artist, Composer, Producer and Director, Nonsequitor/Wayward Music Series
Terry Setter, Faculty
Panel: Eating Our Way to a Better Future
Location: Seminar II, Room D1105   
Sarah Rocker, Advisor, Flaming Eggplant Café, The Evergreen State College
Lindsey Bolger '91, Director of Coffee Sourcing and Relationships, Green Mountain Coffee
Leslie Hatfield '04, Senior Editor, Ecocentric Blog, GRACE Foundation
Martha Rosemeyer, Faculty
Ben Scholtz '92, Owner, Mallard Ice Cream
Lizzy Rieke '12, Flaming Eggplant Café, The Evergreen State College
Workshop: Return to Your Center: Hatha and Nidra Yoga Workshop
Location: College Recreation Center, Room 314   
Cynthia Kennedy, Faculty
Sarah Williams, Faculty
Workshop: Evergreen Makes a Difference: Community Service at Garden Raised Bounty (GRuB)
Location: Meet at Library Bus Loop at 12:45   
Ellen Shortt-Sanchez '92, MPA '10, Director, Center for Community Based Learning and Action (CCBLA) at The Evergreen State College
Presentation: Breaking New Ground: The History of Evergreen's Longhouse
Location: Longhouse, Room 1007A   
Laura Grabhorn, Assistant Director, Longhouse, The Evergreen State College
Colleen Jollie '77, MPA '92
Seminar: Infecting Young Minds with Phage
Location: Lab I, Room 2033   
Betty Kutter, Faculty Emerita
Kyobi Skutt-Kakaria '12, Student Researcher, Evergreen Phage Biology Lab
Patrick Paddison '96, Geneticist, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Seminar: Leveraging Financial Resources for the Greater Good
Location: Seminar II, Room D2107  Advance Reading 
Larry Geri, Faculty
Rick Oldenburg '08, Principal, Oldenburg & Associates
Nathaniel James '04, Social Sector Consultant, Adventures in New Giving
Seminar: The Future of Liberal Democracy
Location: Seminar II, Room D2109 
Tom Rainey, Faculty Emeritus
Ed Bergh, Teacher, Yelm High School
Eli Jacobsen '12, Student

Schedule subject to change

 REGISTER


Session 2: Saturday, May 19, 10:00 am–12:00 pm

Fishbowl Seminar: The State of the Environmental Movement in 2012
Location: Lecture Hall 1   
Oscar Soule, Faculty Emeritus
Ben Alexander '82, Co-owner, Sound Native Plants
Mike Denoyer '75, President, Grand Canyon Expeditions Company
Esther Lev '78, Executive Director, The Wetlands Conservancy
Kristin Rowe-Finkbeiner '91, Executive Director/CEO and Co-founder, MomsRising
Ken Tabbutt, Faculty
Dan Tishman '77, Chairman & CEO, Tishman Construction Corporation
Ed Zuckerman '77, Senior Vice President for State Capacity Building, League of Conservation Voters
Panel: The New Earth: Emerging Paradigms in Forestry
Location: Lecture Hall 3  
Dylan Fischer, Faculty
Ian Hanna '93, Director of Business Development, Forest Stewardship Council US
Kirk Hanson '95, Director of Northwest Certified Forestry, Northwest Natural Resource Group
Dan Heagerty '73, Chief Strategic Officer, David Evans Enterprises, Inc.
Workshop: Marilyn Frasca’s Catch Up Journal Writing
Location: Seminar II Building, Room D1107   
Marilyn Frasca, Faculty Emerita
Workshop: Sustainability in Prisons Project: Environmental Education on the Inside for the Outside
Location: Seminar II, Room D2105  
Carl Elliott '09, MES '12, Conservation and Restoration Coordinator, Sustainability in Prisons Project
Brittany Gallagher, MES '13, Graduate Research Fellow, Sustainability in Prisons Project
Seminar: Greener Entrepreneurs: The Role of the Creative Spark in Communities and Personal Lives
Location: Seminar II, Room D2107  
Tom Anderson '73, Artist and Owner, Tom Anderson Studios
Sandy Desner '78, President, DESKOBA, Inc.
David Shaw, Faculty
Jami Heinricher '91, Designer/Printer, The Sherwood Press
Craig Ottavelli '97, Consultant, OrgSupport
Seminar: The Importance of Wild Places to the Human Condition
Location: Seminar II, Room D3107   
Jeff Antonelis-Lapp, Faculty
Doug Bertran, '83
Mark Rutherford '77, Owner, Wild River Guide Company
Doug Scrima, '90
Seminar: Women in Global Uprisings: From the Arab Spring and the Chilean Winter to Occupy Olympia
Location: Seminar II, Room D2109  
Savvina Chowdhury, Faculty
Alice Nelson, Faculty
Therese Saliba, Faculty
Seminar: The Next Revolution: A Convergence of Environmentalism and Economics
Location: Seminar II, Room D3109  
Rob Cole, Faculty
Rhys Roth '87, MES '90, Co-Founder and Director of Strategic Innovation, Climate Solutions
Scott Elliott '83, CEO, MountainLogic
Doug Luckerman '79, Co-Founder and General Counsel, CurrentChoice
Seminar: Stuck in the Middle With You: Aging Parents, Boomerang Children, and All I Want to Do is Retire
Location: Seminar II, Room D3105 
George Freeman, Jr., Faculty
Patricia Bliss-Nelson '80
, President, CPA, CFA, Bliss Investment Group

Schedule subject to change

 REGISTER


Session 3: Saturday, May 19, 2:00–4:00 pm

Fishbowl Seminar: Global Markets: Love Them or Hate Them, They Will Affect Your Life
Location: Lecture Hall 3   
Tom Rainey, Faculty Emeritus
Joe Dear '76, Chief Investment Officer, California Public Employees’ Retirement System (CalPERS)
Eli Jacobsen '12, Student
Chuck Nisbet, Faculty Emeritus
Brett Redfearn '87, Head of Market Structure, JP Morgan Securities
Gerson Sher, Executive Vice President, United States Industry Coalition 
Fishbowl Seminar: Engaging the Challenges of Public Education
Location: Lecture Hall 1   
Terry Ford, Faculty
Isis Albert '98, MiT '01, Dual Language Instructional Coach, Evergreen Elementary School, Shelton
Wayne Au '94, MiT '96, Assistant Professor, University of Washington – Bothell
Rich Coker '08, Teacher, Clover Park High School
Lorri DeFoor '09, Teacher, Oakville Middle and High School
Laura Handy-Nimick '03, MiT '05, Teacher, Spanaway Junior High School
David Hunter '09, MiT '11, Teacher, Bellevue Big Picture School
Darice Johnson '94, MiT '96, Assistant Principal, Cascade Middle School
Lee Lambert '87, President, Shoreline Community College
Ervanna Little Eagle '02, MiT '04, Teacher, Marysville School District
Autumn Sheldon '00, MiT '05, Teacher, Pioneer Elementary School
John Stocks '81, Executive Director, National Education Association
Workshop: Jazz Ensemble Discussion and Jam Session
Location: Seminar II, Room C1105   
Cary Black, Bassist
Grace Huerta, Faculty
Joe Tougas '84, Faculty
Charlie Silver '75, Owner, Marina Sailing Newport Beach
Charlie Teske, Faculty Emeritus
Workshop: The Entrepreneurial Life or “What I Can Tell You Now that I Wish I’d Known Then”
Location: Seminar II, Room D1107   
Scott Morgan, MPA '09, Director of Sustainability, The Evergreen State College
Abigail Blue '12, Sustainable Entrepreneurship Intern and Evergreen Student
Will Bennett '06, MPA '10
Terry Billedeaux '73, Vice President, Cascade Coil Defense Systems
Bob McIntosh '85, Faculty
Craig Ottavelli '97, Consultant, OrgSupport
Cathy Rivers '77, President, Big Horse Dreams, Inc
Tom Wolf '83, President, T. Wolf Photography, Inc. & mtg Capital, LLC 
Seminar: How Far Have We Come in 40 Years? Women, Men, Work and Family
Location: Seminar II, Room D3105  Advance Reading:by Coontz and Rowe-Finkbeiner
Stephanie Coontz, Faculty
Kristin Rowe-Finkbeiner '91, Executive Director/CEO and Co-founder, MomsRising
Seminar: Civil Liberties Under Fire
Location: Seminar II, Room D3109   Advance Reading
Steve Niva, Faculty
Barbara Laners, Faculty
Jack Van Valkenburgh '77, Attorney/Owner, Van Valkenburgh Law, PLLC
Rob Apgood '76, Constitutional Law and Intellectual Property Attorney, CarpeLaw PLLC
Scott Kauffman '80, Staff Attorney, California Appellate Project
Seminar: The History of the 99% in the Long Twentieth Century
Location: Seminar II, Room D3107   
Matthew Jacobson '81, Professor of American Studies and History, Yale University
Dan Leahy, Retired Faculty
Seminar: Altered States Greener Style: Consciousness, Dreams and Spirituality
Location: Seminar II, Room D2107   
Heesoon Jun, Faculty
Mimi Pettibone '89
, Dream Interpretation & Education, www.TheDreamDetective.com 
Adam Sher '02
, Program Manager, Isabella Freedman Jewish Retreat Center

Schedule subject to change

  

 REGISTER

Session 4: Sunday, May 20, 10:30 am–12:30 pm

Fishbowl Seminar: Truth Amid the Madness: Telling the Stories that Matter in a Media Crazed World
Location: Lecture Hall 1   
Peter Bacho, Faculty
Thomas Buell '81, Public Affairs Specialist & Lead Partner, Verso Partners: Communications
Erin Donovan '93, Documentary Filmmaker, A Million Movies A Minute
Jamala Henderson '98
, Producer, KUOW
Jaime Méndez '95, News Anchor, Univision Seattle
Sandy Smolan '75, Producer/Director, Luminous Content
Laurel Spellman Smith '97, Documentary Filmmaker, Co-Producer & Director, Oil & Water
Panel: The Renaissance of American Agriculture
Location: Lecture Hall 3  
David Muehleisen, Faculty
Melissa Barker '00, Organic Farm Instructional Technician, The Evergreen State College, Owner/Operator Lincoln Creek Ranch
Steve (Bear) Bishop, Owner, Alpen Fire Cider
Brian Boland '11, Serendipity Farms
Chris Llewellyn '04, Owner Serendipity Farms
Annie Salafky '91, Helsing Junctions Farms 
Workshop: Exploring Evergreen's 1000 Acre Wood
Location: Meet at Clock Tower   
Steve Herman, Faculty Emeritus
Seminar: Global Health: Compassion, Access and Caring for Our Citizens
Location: Seminar II, Room D2107  Advance Reading 
Nancy Anderson, Faculty
Cheryl Simrell King, Faculty
Eric Stein, Faculty 
Seminar: James Joyce and the Irish Otherworld
Location: Seminar II, Room D2109  Advance Reading 
Sean Williams, Faculty
Seminar: Blending Academic and Movement-based Experiences at Evergreen
Location: Seminar II, Room D3109   
John Purtteman '85, Head Men's Soccer Coach, The Evergreen State College
Julian Genette '08, Admissions Counselor, The Evergreen State College
Cynthia Kennedy, Faculty
Antonio McClinon '08, Assistant Men's Basketball Coach, Saint Martin's University
Kabby Mitchell, Faculty

Schedule subject to change

 REGISTER

Abby Kelso | Alumni Programs Officer | Call (360) 867-6538 or Email